Chelsea in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lightship FRYING PAN

Original use: United States Lightship #115
Current use: Dockside attraction. Bought while on the bottom of the Chesapeake Bay at White Haven MD.
Built: 1929
Dimensions: 133’3” x 29’ x 10’
Displacement: 600 tons
Construction: Riveted steel
Speed: 4 (sic) knots
Original power: Single 350 HP GE motor powered by four 6-71 Greymarine Diesel generators
Current power: Re-powered in 1989 with a single 370 HP Greymarine VT8370M Diesel engine

History: Lightship #115was stationed at the namesake Frying Pan Shoals, 30 miles off Cape Fear, NC, from 1930 to 1965. 13 men lived aboard ship to keep the light atop the mast burning and the foghorn sounding regardless of the weather, season or time of day. After being abandoned for 10 years at an old oyster cannery in the Chesapeake Bay, she sank and was underwater fir three years before being raised by her current owners. After tons of silt and oyster shells were removed from the hull, the ship was refitted with a replacement engine and in 1989 cruised under power to her current home at Pier 63 Maritime in Manhattan. While the outside of the ship has been restored to her original appearance, the inside retains the barnacle-encrusted, sunken-ship motif that acknowledges her storied past. Open to the public year-round.

Status:
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places