Westmont in Collingswood in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Artillery Park

Inscription.
In the name of Tatem-Shields Post #17, Department of New Jersey The American Legion we dedicate this memorial. We dedicate it to the memory of those who fell in the service of our Country. We dedicate it in the name of those who offered their lives so Justice, Freedom and Democracy might survive to be the victorious ideals of the peoples of the world. The lives of those who have made the supreme sacrifice are glorious before us; their deeds are an inspiration. As they served America in time of war, yielding their last full measure of devotion, may we serve America in time of peace. We dedicate this memorial to them, and with it we dedicate this Post to the faithful service of our country and to the memory of those who died that liberty might live.

In memory of our fallen heroes
Willard W. Kelshaw World War II Veteran • Beatrice P. Kelshaw