Eglin Air Force Base in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

F-86F Sabre

— Air Force Armament Museum —

Inscription. The USAF's first swept wing jet aircraft and first production aircraft to break the sound barrier (Mach 1). The F-86 first flown October 1,1947 and set a world speed record in 1948. Originally designed as a high altitude day fighter, it was redesigned into an all-weather interceptor and fighter- bomber. With a total of 9,860 of all variant models produced. The F-86F had an upgraded engine and larger "6-3" wing without leading edge slats.

The F-86 first saw combat in the Korean War where it engaged Russian MIG-15 fighter jets. By the end of hostilities, it had shot down 792 MIGS losing only 76 Sabre jets, a victory ratio of 10 to 1. This F-86F aircraft S/N 52-5513, was donated to the AF Armament Museum by Gen Cho Young Bock from the Republic of Korea Air Force. This jet depicts the F-86F Sabre S/N 51-2910 flown by Captain Joseph McConnell who achieved triple-ace status (16) MIG-15 kills while stationed with the 39th Fighter Interceptor Squadron in Korea during the Korean Conflict.

The 39th Fighter Interceptor Squadron was later designated as the 39th Flight Test Squadron on Eglin AFB that is now part of the 40th Test Squadron.

This display is a tribute to the F-86 SABRE and to Captain McConnell the leading ace of the Korean War and to all of the men and women that served during the Korean conflict.

Specifications
F-86F Model
Manufacturer North American Aviation
Number Built 2,239 - F-86F Models
Crew Size One crewmember
Thrust One - General Electric J47-GE-27 Turbojet engine rated at 5,910 lbs of thrust
Length 37 ft 1 in
Height 14 ft 1 in
Wingspan 37 ft
Weight 11,125 lbs Empty/ 18,152 lbs Max
Speed 687 mph Max/ 540 mph Cruise
Range 1,525 mi (w/tanks)
Ceiling 49,600 ft at combat weight
Armament Six - 50 Cal M3 Browning machine guns or 5200 lbs payload of bombs, rockets or tanks

This bomb is part of the USAF Heritage Program Collection
Do Not Climb, Sit Or Stand On Any Static Display Exhibit

Erected by Air Force Armament Museum.

1. North American F-86F 'Sabre'. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)