Eglin Air Force Base in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

JF-101B Voodoo

— Air Force Armament Museum —

Inscription. Developed from the XF-88 penetration fighter, the F-101 originally was designed as a long-range bomber escort. Before production began the design was changed to fill both tactical and air defense roles. The F-101 made its first flight on September 29, 1954. The first production F-101A became operational in May 1957. McDonnell Aircraft delivered 807 F-101s when production ended on March 1961, The multi-mission F-101 was used by all three US Air Force Commands - (Tactical, Strategic, and Air Defense) and by the Canadian Air Force.

The Voodoo was the world's first supersonic photo-recon aircraft. It was used during the Cuban Missile crisis and during the late 1960s in Southeast Asia. In Operation Firewall on December 12, 1957, an F-101A fighter-bomber, set a world speed record of 1,207 mph. In Operation Sun Run in 1957, an RF-101 raced from Los Angeles to New York and back in a record time of 6 hours and 46 minutes. The F-101Bs were the only model to use the J57-P-55 turbojet engines which afterburners were substantially longer than the J57-P-13 engines. The last Voodoo retired in 1986.

This JF-101B Voodoo S/N 56-0250 is one of only two F-101Bs that were modified to be used in special tests for development purposes. This aircraft was last flown by the 4440th Aircraft Delivery Group at Langley AFB, VA.

Specifications
F-101B Model
Manufacturer McDonnell Aircraft
Number Built 479 - F-101B models and 2 - JF-101B models (converted from the F-101B)
Crew Size Two crewmembers
Thrust Two - Pratt & Whitney J57-P-55 Turbojet engines rated at 16,900 lbs of thrust w/afterburners each
Length 67 ft 5 in
Height 18 ft
Wingspan 39 ft 8 in
Weight 28.970 lbs Empty/ 52,400 lbs Max
Speed 1,134 mph Max / 551 mph Cruise
Range 1,520 Mi
Ceiling 54,800 ft
Armament Up to Four - AIM-4 Falcon guided missiles or Two - AIR-2A Genie nuclear rockets

This aircraft is part of the USAF Heritage Program collection
Do Not Climb, Sit or Stand On Any Static Display Exhibit

Erected by Air Force Armament Museum.

1. McDonnell F-101B-100-MC Voodoo. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)