Eglin Air Force Base in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Friends of the First Lady

— Air Force Armament Museum —

Inscription. This tradition started in 2006 as an AC-130 Gunship Reunion of past and present members of the 919th Special Operations Wing at Duke Field, FL and was hosted for 2 years by a small group of dedicated people with the help of a few volunteers.

In 2008 a new organization called "Friends of the First Lady" took over hosting of the Gunship Reunions and adopted Aircraft 53-3129 as their main theme. They first took on hosting the annual reunion, and later adopted aircraft 53-3129 (The First Lady) as their main theme. They later began working with 919th volunteers Rick Andreozzi and Ken Mosescher on a large project that consisted of painting the First Lady. It was a well-coordinated effort by Museum personnel and the newly formed Retiree Volunteer organization.

As demonstrated by the First Lady's appearance and projects completed they've come a long way with the growth of their organization and improvements made to Aircraft 53-3129. They are also continuously reaching out to locate and include other Gunship volunteers to help with preservation of the First Lady and hoping their website (www. friendsofthefirstlady.org) will attract even more volunteers.

The Friends of the First Lady organization has two main objectives, which are to host and manage their Annual Gunship Reunions and work with the Museum in an effort
to continue preserving and improving the First Lady through donations and their 919th Retiree volunteer program. Below are their 3 most dedicated members who work closely with Museum personnel on all projects and other events to help keep Aircraft 53-3129 among the Museum's top choices for all visitors to enjoy.
Senior Crew Chief:
MSGT Will Loosen
Assistant Crew Chief:
MSGT Bill McIntyer
SMSGT Stanley Long

Erected by Friends of the First Lady.

1. “Friends of the First Lady”. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)