San Benito in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home of Col. Sam Robertson

Inscription. San Benito was begun in 1904 by Sam A. Robertson (1867-1938). A wealthy civil engineer and builder, he saw farming potential in the valley. He became sheriff and first postmaster. He built irrigation canals and a railroad network that connected farms with produce markets. He started a Padre Island development and Del Mar, a recreational area at Boca Chica. In 1911 Robertson and his wife Adele built this house. With thick walls and high windows, it served as a fortress against marauding bandits from across the border. In 1945 the house was sold to John T. Lomax.

1. San Benito, TX. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Robertson, Samuel Arthur (1867–1938). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Samuel Arthur Robertson, railroad developer, engineer, and army officer, the son of Frank Selden and Catherine (Lewis) Robertson, was born at DeWitt, Missouri, on July 10, 1867. He left home at fifteen and went to work on railroad-construction crews. His construction-engineering career began with the Santa Fe Railroad in 1887. He traveled to the Rio Grande valley in 1903 under contract
to lay rails for the Gulf Coast lines from Corpus Christi to Brownsville, where he purchased 10,000 acres along the Los Fresnos resaca and organized the San Benito Townsite Company, the San Benito Land and Irrigation Company, and other companies to direct the development of San Benito and the surrounding area.
(Submitted on April 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Home of Col. Sam Robertson and Marker from the street