Williams Township near Carpentersville in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Taking Advantage of Water Power

Inscription.

The Delaware Canal drops 165 feet on its way from Easton to Bristol. Its engineers were mindful of the potential for generating power using the falling water at each of the waterway's 23 locks. Visions for canal-powered mills and businesses came and went, but only three ventures were undertaken-the Yardley Gristmill, the Cat & Fiddle Inn in Smithtown, and a power generating plant here at Lock 22/23.

GENERATING ELECTRICITY
In 1900, the Lehigh Power Company built at hydro-electric plant to supply the Alpha Portland Cement Company in New Jersey. An auxiliary coal-fired steam electric plant was also constructed on the down-river side of the hydro plant. Both plants were intended to operate together to provide reliable service in times of flooding and canal problems.

The two plants were put in service in 1901, but the disastrous floods in 1901, 1902, and 1903 destroyed them. Lehigh Power went bankrupt. In 1905, Lee S. Clymer and B. F. Fackenthal established Clymer Power and rebuilt the hydro plant. Electricity was generated for the Doylestown-Easton Street Railway trolley system and Uhlersville. Four years later, an electric power line was strung along the canal to Easton.

PLANT OPERATIONS
The plant drew its water from the canal via a 200-foot concrete-lined channel. After powering
two hydro turbines, the water was returned to the canal or to the Delaware River. Its operation created a strong current in the canal, sometimes drowning swimmers and horses.

THE END OF POWER GENERATION
When the trolley line ceased operation in 1926, Pennsylvania Power and Light (PP&L) acquired Clymer Power, upgraded the equipment and improved service to Easton. PP&L continued to generate hydro-electricity until December 1954 when the plant was abandoned. The power house is now part of Delaware Canal State Park.

Wishful thinking
MULE POWER WILL BE DISPENSED WITH ON THE DELAWARE CANAL WHEN RAUBSVILLE POWER PLANT IS BUILT.
Headline from Easton Express
- December 12, 1899.

[Illustration captions, top to bottom, read]
• Before 1903, two power houses stood at this site. The large building in the center was a coal-fired steam plant. The hydro-electric plant that still stands today can be seen to the left.

• Plan Showing Canal and Power House.

• The power house sluice gates controlled the flow of water into the turbines.

Erected by PA DCNR, Friends of the Delaware Canal, and Williams Township.

On a different side of the marker kiosk
Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Canal (AKA Delaware Division of the Pennsylvania Canal) series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1954.

3. Locks 22-23 of Delaware Canal State Park
4. Locks 22-23 of Delaware Canal State Park