Lahaska in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cock 'n Bull Restaurant

Inscription.
The original building of the Cock 'n Bull Restaurant-in an area of Bucks County then called "Hentown"-was quite dilapidated. However, Earl Jamison saw its potential, and within a few years, the Cock 'n Bull was born. Since 1962, the restaurant has been offering hearty favorites and still serves a few of the original menu items, including the chicken pot pye. The Cock 'n Bull is known for its charming colonial atmosphere, with hanging artifacts and artwork. A second level was added to accommodate 200 more guests as well as weddings and banquets. The current lobby area was once the Red Fox Lounge, a 1960s-style cocktail lounge, where visitors and patrons could puff on a cigar and order the Cock 'n Bull's signature drink, the Apricot Rooster.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• Clockwise from left: Jean Fell (hostess 1964 to 2014), George Smith (Hentown Country Store), Elaine Driscoll (waitress), Earl Jamison, and Maria Ferrante (waitress) sit in The Pewter Room. (1960s)

• Charlie Johnson (employee from 1965 to 1997) carving the beef at King Henry's Feast. (1976)

• The back of Cock 'n Bull, viewed from the Village Green. Top: Before, 1961. Bottom: After, mid-1970s.

Erected by Peddler's Village.

these topic lists: EntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1962.

1. Cock 'n Bull Restaurant, Peddler's Village. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Peddler's Village. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)