Harlingen in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Harlingen

Inscription. On February 19, 1910, 31 charter members founded Harlingen's Methodist Episcopal Church, South, sharing a frame sanctuary with several other denominations. The Rev. R.L. Pyle often walked between his charges in Harlingen and San Benito; the Rev. J.D. Dorsey was later appointed the first full-time pastor. Harlingen founder Lon C. Hill offered church lots, and the congregation selected this site, building the city's first brick church by Easter Sunday 1911. The Women's Missionary Society soon raised funds to build a parsonage for Dorsey, who had lived in the church.

The congregation grew rapidly along with Harlingen. A new sanctuary and parsonage were built in 1926-27 under the leadership of the Rev. W.P. Buckner and the Rev. J.T. King. When the Labor Day Hurricane of 1933 devastated the city, the church became a refuge for many. Harlingen Army Air Field's opening in 1941 brought new growth, as church members volunteered with the Red Cross and held many events for military personnel. Thirteen members of the church were killed during World War II. In their memory a memorial organ was gifted for the chapel. Postwar expansion included a new education building, tower with Carillon Bells, chapel and parlor, and local media broadcasts. The congregation helped organize El Buen Samaritano, Wesley, St. Paul's, and Valley Praise Methodist
Churches. In 1967, Combes Methodist Church merged with Harlingen. This church became the First United Methodist Church after merging with the United Brethren Church. The entrance to the church was renovated in 1968. Memorials added stained glass windows, a multi-use building and the welcome center. More than a century after its founding, the congregation continues to be a beacon of light to the community

3. The First United Methodist Church of Harlingen