Batesville in Independence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Melba Theater

This plaque notes the building's placement on the National Register of Historic Places.
Inscription.
Originally constructed in 1875 as an opera house, eight years later in 1883 it was converted to a mercantile store. In 1939, then known as the Brewer Store, it was purchased by Commonwealth Theaters, remodeled in the Art Deco style and, in 1940, reopened its doors to become the state's first cinemascope theatre. In 2000 it was purchased by Terry and Ramona Chandler and remodeled. It continues to entertain local residents.

Erected by Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, Department of Arkansas Heritage (National Register plaque).

1. Melba Theater Before & After. YouTube video (1m 22s)
The Melba Theater began operating in 1940 in Batesville, AR. Over the years, the theaters became dilapidated. In October 2014, the theater closed for business. Two families from Batesville, AR, purchased the theater with a goal to restore the historic landmark. In August 2016, the Melba Theater held its red-carpet style Grand Re-Opening and has had tremendous success. (Melba Theater, uploaded Sept. 28, 2016) (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Melba Theater. Theater website
2. Melba Theater
homepage (Submitted on December 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Batesville Commercial Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. Batesville Commercial Historic District
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form for the district, which includes the Melba Theater and was listed in 1982.
Click for more information.