Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

These Brave Men

Resaca de la Palma Battlefield

Inscription.  On the second day of fighting, unexpected cannon fire broke the midday silence here in tangled thickets next to the ravine. Hundreds of Mexican soldiers had been resting in the shade, about to eat their first meal in 24 hours. The Army of the North had marched five miles since sunrise and redeployed into battle lines here.

The weary men of the Tampico Battalion took up their muskets and bayonets and reformed their lines to bear the brunt of yet another battle. Cannon fire at Palo Alto the day before had taken a heavy toll on this unit, respected in both armies for their hard-bitten valor.

I saw where their best troops, the Guarda Costa, were drawn up, and I shall never forget the scene. These brave men were literally slain in their tracks by the awful fire of our artillery and the charge of the infantry regiments.
USA - Baltimore American June 1846

...the best [regiment] in the Mexican service, the Tampico Guarda Costa...would not retreat but fell at their posts....Most of their officers and men were killed or taken.
USA - Edmund Kirby Smith, lieutenant, 5th Infantry
Regiment

Since before the empire of the Aztecs, armies in Mexico have traditionally been accompanied by large groups of women, called soldaderas. Mass graves found at Resaca de la Palma contained the remains of Mexican women killed in the thick of the fighting here.

Spanish:
Estos valientes
En el segundo dia de batalla, inesperados disparos de cañon rompieron el silencio del mediodia aqui en los enredados matorrales junto al barranco. Cientos de soldados mexicanos habían estado descansando en la sombra, al punto de consumir su primera comida en 24 horas. El Ejército del Norte habia marchado ocho kilómetros desde el amanecer desplegándose aqui en formación de batalla,

Los cansados hombres del Batallón de Tampico tomaron sus fusiles y bayonetas e integraron sus filas para aguantar lo recio de otra batalla. El día anterior los cañones en Palo Alto habían causado profundas bajas en esta unidad, respetada por ambos ejércitos por su valor pertinaz.

Vi donde sus mejores tropas, la Guarda Costa, fueron arrastradas y nunca olvidaré la escena. Estos valientes fueron literalmente masacrados en el mismo lugar donde se encontraban por el intenso fuego de nuestra artilleria y el acoso de los regimientos de infanteria.
USA - Baltimore American junio de 1846

...el
mejor (regimientoj del servicio mexicano, la Guarda Costa de Tampico...no se retiraban sino que caian en sus puestos....La mayor parte de sus oficiales y sus hombres murieron o cayeron prisioneros.

USA - Edmmd Kirby Smith, teniente, 5 Regimiento de Infanteria

Desde antes del imperio de los aztecas, los ejercitos en Mexico han sido tradicionalmente acompañados por grandes grupos de mujeres llamadas soldaderas. Fosas comumes encontradas en Resaca del Guerrero contenian los restos de mujeres mexicanas muertas liquí en el furor de la batalla.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. The view of the These Brave Men Marker along the trail

More about this marker. The battlefield and the markers are located on the grounds of the Resaca de la Palma National Historical Park which is free to access.

Resaca de la Palma, also known as Resaca de Guerrero, is an old, dry river channel of the Rio Grande. It is one of many long, water-filled ravines left behind by the shifting course of the winding river. The old pathway was lined with dense brush and its bed was dotted with pools of water. The Mexican Army hoped these natural features would limit any attack against troops positioned there.
(Submitted on April 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)