Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Into the Mexican Camp

Resaca de la Palma Battlefield

Inscription.  So swift was the advance that the enemy had only time to fire two rounds from his [cannon] batteries before our troops, with yells and shouts, charged in amongst them.
USA - Napoleon Dana, lieutenant

...we captured nine pieces of artillery, 400 mules, great numbers of pack saddles, all their baggage, stores, ammunition, military chest (of money), great numbers of prisoners including General de la Vega and other officers, and encamped at night on the Rio Grande.
USA - John James Peck, second lieutenant

The General-in-Chief [Arista] placed himself at the head of the cavalry. He made a final daring charge toward the victors....But the enemy, who had already taken control of the brush on either side of the road, unleashed a terrible fire, and shot down our lancers with impunity. There was no choice but to retreat.
México - Apuntes para la historia de la Guerra entre Mexico y los Estados Unidos

Plunging half-blind in the thorn-laden thickets, U.S. soldiers chanced upon narrow cattle trails that crossed the resaca. With surprising speed, they
fought their way into the Mexican headquarters, near the modern road intersection you see ahead.

Spanish:
Dentro del cuartel mexicano
Tan rápido fue el avance que el enemigo sólo tuvo tiempo de hacer dos disparos desde sus baterías antes de que nuestras tropas, con gritos y aullidos, los embistieron.
USA - Napoleon Dana, teniente

...capturamos nueve piezas de artillería, 400 mulas, gran número de albardas, todo su equipaje, sus despensas, municiones, caja militar [de dinero], gran número de prisioneros incluyendo al general de la Vega y otros oficiales, y en la noche acampamos en el río Bravo.
USA - John James Peck, teniente 2

El general en gefe...se pone á la cabeza de la caballería, Hace el último esfuerzo cargando intrépidamente sobre los vencedores...pero el enemigo, apoderado ya de los bosques laterals del camino, rompe un fuego terrible, fusilando impunemente á nuestros lanceros. No hubo, pues, mas arbítrio que retirarse.
México - Apuntes para la historia de la Guerra entre México y los Estados Unidos

Precipitándose entre los matorrales espinosos, medio ciegos, los soldados de los Estados Unidos encontraron una estrecha vereda para ganado que cruzaba la resaca. Con sorprendente velocidad, combatieron llegando al cuartel
de los mexicanos, cerca del cruce de la carretera moderna que ve usted adelante.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The battlefield and the markers are located on the grounds of the Resaca de la Palma National Historical Park which is free to
3. The view of the Into the Mexican Camp Marker along the trail
access.

Resaca de la Palma, also known as Resaca de Guerrero, is an old, dry river channel of the Rio Grande. It is one of many long, water-filled ravines left behind by the shifting course of the winding river. The old pathway was lined with dense brush and its bed was dotted with pools of water. The Mexican Army hoped these natural features would limit any attack against troops positioned there.
(Submitted on April 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)