Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Take the Cannon!

Resaca de la Palma Battlefield

Inscription.  ...Captain May rode to the front of his troop - every rein and sabre was tightly grasped. Raising himself and pointing at the battery, he shouted 'Men, follow.' There was now a clattering of hooves and a rattling of sabre sheaves - and the next moment we were sweeping like the wind up the ravine.
USA - Edward Milton, sergeant

Even with his horse dead and nearly all of his men dispersed, [General Diaz de la Vega) stayed at his post, holding it until seized in hand-to-hand combat with three enemy dragoons, and suffering the humiliation of falling prisoner. But he did not retreat a single step.
México - Mariano Ahista, general

As fighting raged in the brush, Zachary Taylor ordered Captain Charles May to seize six Mexican cannons that blocked the road near here. The captain and 40 dragoons charged and scattered the Mexican gun crews, but could not hold the cannon. As May regrouped his horsemen, Taylor angrily ordered infantrymen to assist. In a second charge, the U.S. troops captured both the Mexican guns and General Rómulo Díaz de la Vega, clearing the way to advance down the
road toward Matamoros.

Captions
Many historic paintings show Captain May (right above) in his face-to-face encounter with General Díaz de la Vega (left) at Resaca de la Palma.

Spanish:
¡Tomen los cañones!
...el capitán May cabalgó frente a su tropa - cada rienda y cada espada firmemente asidas. Elevándose y apuntando a la bateria, grito 'Hombres, siganme.' Hubo entonces un trueno de pezuñas y el sonar de las fundas de las espadas - y al momento siguiente volábamos como el viento sobre la hondonada.
USA - Edward Milton, sargento

Aun habiendo muerto el caballo que montaba y dispersandose casi toda la fuerza que le obedecia, Jel general Díaz de la Vega] se mantuvo firme en el puesto que le encomendé, sosteniéndolo hasta trabar lucha personal con tres dragones contrarios, en la cual sufrio la desgracia de ser hecho prisionero; pero sin retroceder ni un paso de aquel lugar.
México - Arista, general

Mientras que la batalla ardía en los matorrales, Zachary Taylor le ordenó al capitán Charles May que capturara los seis cañones mexicanos que bloqueaban el camino cerca de aquí. El capitán y 40 dragones atacaron y dispersaron los artilleros pero no pudieron atrapar los cañones. Mientras May reagrupaba a su caballería, Taylor enojado
ordenó el apoyo de la infanteria. En una segunda embestida, las tropas de los Estados Unidos capturaron los cañones y al general Rómulo Díaz de la Vega, despejando el camino hacia Matamoros.

Subtítulos
Muchos de los cuadros históricos muestran al capitán May (arriba a la derecha) en combate personal con el general Diar de la Vega (Izquierda) en la batalla de Resaca del Guerrero,

Erected by Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park.

3. The view of the Take the Cannon! Marker along the trail

More about this marker. The battlefield and the markers are located on the grounds of the Resaca de la Palma National Historical Park which is free to access.

Resaca de la Palma, also known as Resaca de Guerrero, is an old, dry river channel of the Rio Grande. It is one of many long, water-filled ravines left behind by the shifting course of the winding river. The old pathway was lined with dense brush and its bed was dotted with pools of water. The Mexican Army hoped these natural features would limit any attack against troops positioned there.
(Submitted on April 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Internet Archive