Capernaum in Kinneret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Memorial Church of St. Peter

THE Eight Pillars
•1 The Crucifixion
•2 Jesus teaches "become like this little child" to enter the Kingdom of Heaven
•3 Jesus heals the paralytic man lowered through the roof of St. Peter's House Et Ferentes Paralyticum...Nudaverunt Tectum...Tibi Dico: "Surge, tolle Grabatum Tuum.
•4 Jesus raises Jairus' daughter from the dead and heals the hemorrhaging woman
•5 Mary in the doorway of St. Peter's House; the Seven Corporal Works of Mercy Tu Gloria Jerusalem Tu Laetitia Israel Tu Honorificentia Populi Nostri.
•6 Jesus entrusts St. Peter with his flock; the Seven Spiritual Works of Mercy Te Es Petrus Et Super Hanc Petram Aedificabo Ecclesiam Meam Et Portae Inferi Non Praevalebunt.
•7 Jesus heals St. Peter's mother-in-law Cum Venisset In Domum Petri, Vidit Sacrum Eius...Et Dimisit Bam Febris...Et Omnes Male Habentes Curavit.
•8 Jesus calls Matthew, dines with tax collectors and sinners Jesus Vidit Matthaeum Et Ait Illi Sequere me Et Surgens Seccutus Est Eum.

•9 Glass portal over the House of St. Peter (original position of the Byzantine-era church's peacock floor mosaic)

"And I tell you that you are Peter, and upon this rock I will build my church, and the gates of hell shall not prevail against it." Matthew 16:18

To commemorate the House of St. Peter, one of the
most exceptional testaments to the origins of Christianity, and also to continue the tradition of Christian worship at this place, the Franciscan Friars of the Custody of the Holy Land built a modern church directly over the archaeological ruins.

This project was designed by Italian architect Ildo Avetta, and the laying of the cornerstone took place in 1982. Eight pillars elevate this church up over the ruins, and it is constructed using black and white slabs, recalling the monumental and first century Synagogues. Its octagonal shape mimics the underlying Byzantine-era church.

The bas-reliefs are by artists Raul Vistoli, Giovanni Dragonesi and Franciscan Friar Laurentius Englisch. The Eucharist-themed altar mosaic is by Enzo Rossi.

Overview: The St. Peter's Church (Hebrew: כנסיית בית פטרוס) also called the Pilgrimage Church of St. Peter in Capernaum is a modern Catholic pilgrimage church found in the archaeological site of Capernaum, northern Israel. The church is part of the Franciscan monastery in Capernaum. It is dedicated to St. Peter, whom Catholics consider the first leader of the Church.

Archaeological excavations carried out in this place discovered another layer of residential structures, on which the first half of a first century church was built. It is considered "the first church in the world" and believed it could be the place where the house of the Apostle Peter was…
(Submitted on April 26, 2023.)