Lahaska in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jamisons

Inscription.
Earl and Sheila Jamison, owners of the Bountiful Acres roadside farm stand in nearby Holicong, purchased several acres of land in Lahaska in 1961. Lahaska, also known as "Hentown," was then nothing more than a chicken farm and a few antique shops. The Jamisons continued to purchase land until 1985, forming today's 42-acre Village. During a vacation to California, Earl and Sheila had been captivated by the artists' haven of Carmel-by-the-Sea as well as the newly opened Disneyland. Influenced by this trip, Earl and Sheila were inspired to create a place designed not just for shopping and dining but also for family outings and fun.

Earl was able to turn this dream into a reality with the help of his sister Margaret (Midge), her husband George Smith, and their children Pierce Ann and Jamison Justin (JJ). George's father designed the first Peddler's Village logos and broadsides; several shops were opened by the Jamison family; and Earl and Sheila's children worked at the Village, running flower carts, carts of home-grown produce, and more.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• Pictured left: Carefully selecting the many plant species and flowers, personally tending to each one with care, Earl and Sheila, a graduate of the Pennsylvania School of Horticulture for Women, shaped the landscape
you see today.

[Postcard from Disneyland]