Garfield Township near Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dalesburg and Hub City

April 15, 2023
Inscription. The once thriving community of Dalesburg, a mile and a half north, is now deserted. Created in 1869 and named Dahlsborg for immigrants from Sweden's Dalarna Province, Dalesburg was formally founded in 1892. In its heyday, Dalesburg boasted a blacksmith shop, harness shop, hardware store, well-drilling business, paint shop, feed and seed store, gas station, post office, baseball diamond, and horseshoe pits. The Dalesburg School operated from 1872 until 1974, by which time all those businesses had closed.

William Inberg and Arvid Johnson opened Hub City Garage on Midsummer's Day 1925. Named for its central location among six surrounding towns, the site soon attracted other businesses: L.A. Rovaart's grocery opened in 1928, and Orvie and Helen Sampson operated a café, cream station, and beer parlor from 1933 until 1955.

Hub City became a popular place to gather. Lawrence Welk and his band often stopped for gas. Business owners offered free outdoor movies to lighten the mood during the Great Depression. They also fielded a baseball team. In 1940, a Chicago team brought lights and a generator to play a night game. One can only wonder if that was one of the first night baseball games in South Dakota.

Caption:
Far left: Dalesburg baseball team, 1900; top left: Dalesburg School was located
about one mile north of here; bottom left: Dalesburg Store founded in 1893 by Andrew Lyckholm seated in the car; above left: North Avenue Dalesburg, 1904; above right: Hub City Garage.

Erected by the South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission. Images courtesy of Brendyn Richards, the Clay County Historical Society, and the W.H. Over Museum.