Jacksonport in Jackson County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacksonport Civil War Cannon

Cannon's History
Although this cannon was used by the Union Army during the Civil War far from its present location, it is a unique piece of Jackson County history.

The barrel is a Model-1861, Number 349, made in 1862 by the Phoenix Iron Company in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania. Visible on the barrel are the initials “TTSL,” indicating it was inspected by Union Army inspector Major Theodore T.S. Laidley, USA.

In the 1890s the Tom Hindman Camp of the United Confederate Veterans in Newport acquired this cannon from the Federal Government and brought it to Jackson County. In the early 1900s, the cannon was moved to the Jackson County Courthouse and Jail in Newport.

Later, it stood outside the W.A. Billingsley Memorial Library for many years. The cannon has been here since 1978 when the Jackson County Historical Society moved it to Jacksonport State Park.

In 2001, the carriage was replaced with a replica built to the original specifications.

Civil War Cannon Tools
A variety of tools were used to prepare, load, and fire a Civil War cannon. Primitive by today's standards, they were designed to operate a cannon as quickly and safely as possible.
• The thumb stall protected the cannoneer's thumb from the heat of the barrel while he covered
the vent. Image courtesy of C&D Jarnagin Company
• The worm removed any debris left in the barrel from the earlier firing of the cannon.
• The sponge cleared and extinguished any burning powder residue left in the barrel.
• The rammer drove the powder bag and projectile into the base of the cannon.
• The priming wire punctured the powder bag through the vent. Image courtesy of Dixie Gun Works, Inc.
• The friction primer was a small brass tube filled with gunpowder and had a small wire attached. The device was placed into the vent of the barrel to ignite the powder bag. Photograph by Jack W. Melton, Jr., CivilWarArtillery.com
• The lanyard was connected to the wire of the friction primer. When the lanyard was pulled it caused a spark in the friction primer, which ignited the primer's gunpowder, setting off the powder bag in the barrel, causing the cannon to fire. Image courtesy of Dixie Gun Works, Inc.

Firing a Civil War Cannon
It took seven men and a Gunner to load and fire a Civil War cannon. The Gunner, a corporal, supervised the firing process.
• Step 1: After receiving his orders, the Gunner ordered Number 6 and Number 7 to prepare the projectiles. The Gunner then gave the command,
"Load".
• Step 2: Number 3 placed his left thumb (covered with a special leather case called a thumb stall) over the vent to stop air from entering the barrel during cleaning and loading. Air inside the cannon could allow any stray sparks from earlier firings to ignite the gunpowder while loading.
• Step 3: Number 1 removed any powder bag pieces from the cannon with a worm tool, cleaned the barrel of the cannon with a tightly-fitting wet sponge on a long pole, and then ran a dry sponge through to remove any moisture.
• Step 4: Number 5 carried the powder bag in a leather haversack to the Gunner for inspection before proceeding to Number 2's station. Number 2 placed the powder bag into the barrel of the cannon and Number 1 pushed it to the back of the cannon with the rammer tool.
• Step 5: Number 2 placed the projectile in the barrel of the cannon and Number 1 rammed it down tightly against the powder bag. After the rammer was removed, Number 3 removed his thumb from the vent.
• Step 6: The Gunner, with the assistance of Number 3, set the range and aim of the cannon.
• Step 7: When the Gunner gave the command "Ready" Number 3 pushed a priming wire into the vent, poking a hole in the powder bag. Number 4 hooked the lanyard to a friction primer and inserted the primer in the vent hole. All members of the crew stepped away from the cannon.
The ammunition chest on the timber was then closed.
• Step 8: When the Gunner gave the command "Fire," Number 4 pulled the lanyard, igniting the gunpowder.
The cannoneers continued loading and firing the cannon until the Gunner gave the command "Cease Fire".

Projectiles
Civil War cannons were able to fire various types of projectiles. The two common types were shell and case-shot. Shell projectiles were filled with a black powder bursting charge designed to explode, throwing shell fragments. A case-shot projectile was filled with lead or iron balls, which scattered when the shell exploded.

[Captions]
(Bottom left) Photo: Confederate Veteran's Reunion at Old Elizabeth, 1898. From 1894 to 1900, this group used the cannon to re-enact a "sham battle" annually on the White River at the town of Elizabeth. The rest of the year the cannon was displayed on the southwest corner of the old Newport Park on Front Street. Image part of the Jacksonport State Park Collection
(Bottom right) 3-inch Hotchkiss Case-Shot; 3-inch Schenkl Shell. Photos courtesy Jack W. Melton, Jr. – CivilWarArtillery.com