Delft, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Stadsbakker van Delft / Delft City Bakery

1. Stadsbakker van Delft / Delft City Bakery Marker - panel one
Waer U dat bekaent...?

In de tydt van Willem den Swyger waerd dese Beackery een LogeerHuys met de naem Herberg "De Diamant"

De moordenaer van onse Vader des Vaderlands: Francois Guyon, (Balthazar Geraerds) kwaem hyer op 9 juli slaepe.

Op dinsdagh 10 juli 1584 dode hy Willem I, Prins van Oranje in het Prinsenhof!!

16e eeuw Logement genaamd "De Diamant" Hierna hebben vele honderden jaren tal van bakkers hier hun stiel bedreven

1680 Isaaq Arends noemde zijn bakkerij voor het eerst "De Diamante Ringe"

1761 Jan van den Hoeve kocht op 19 december de bakkerij en veranderde de naam in "De Rotterdam"

1796 Martinus Oosterlee liet op 11 juni de naam "De Diamanten Ring” terug keren op de winkelpui. Sindsdien is de naam voorgoed gebleven.

1839 Karel Magendans geboren in het Gelderse Ellecom nam de bakkerij over Drie generaties Magendans allen Karel geheten. bakten in deze Bakkerij.

1899 Het huidige pand kwam na een grondige verbouwing tot stand, naar ontwerp van architect P.C.J. Kersbergen.

1968 Johannes Bruggeman voorheen bakker in de Geuzenstad van de Prins: Brielle. Verving de laatste Karel.

1985 Bakkerszoon Adriaan Pieter Bruggeman en zijn vrouw Hendrika van Engelenhoven uit het Gelderse dorp Scherpenzeel namen in augustus de bakkerij over!!!

2015 De Heeren van Holsteijn, komende uit Dordrecht: de oudste stad van Nederland, de bakermat van de staat der Nederlanden, zetten de nog enige historische Stadsbakkerij van Delft, op puur ambachtelijke wijze voor!

(English translation:)

Did you know that...?
In the time of Willem the Silent, this bakery was a guest house with the name "Diamond Inn".

The murderer of the Father of our Country, Francois Guyon, (Balthazar Geraerds), slept here on July 9.

On Tuesday, July 10, 1584, he killed Willem I, Prince of Orange in the Prinsenhof!!

16th Century This was an inn called "The Diamond". Subsequently, many bakers have practiced their craft here for several centuries.

1680 Isaaq Arends named the bakery "De Diamante Ringe" for the first time.

1761 Jan van den Hoeve bought the bakery on December 19 and changed the name to "De Rotterdam".

1796 On June 11, Martinus Oosterlee dropped that name and "The Diamond Ring" was returned to the
2. Stadsbakker van Delft / Delft City Bakery Marker - panel two
storefront. Since then, the name has stuck for good.

1839 Karel Magendans, born in Ellecom in Gelderland, took over the bakery. Three generations of Magendans, all named Karel, baked here.

1899 The current building is the result of a thorough renovation after a design by the architect P.C.J. Kersbergen.

1968 Johannes Bruggeman, formerly a baker in the city of Brielle, replaced the last Karel.

1985 In August, Baker's son Adriaan Pieter Bruggeman and his wife Hendrika van Engelenhoven from the Gelderland village of Scherpenzeel took over the bakery!

2015 The Mssrs. Van Holsteijn, coming from Dordrecht - the oldest city in the Netherlands - the cradle of the state of the Netherlands, run the only historic bakery in Delft in a purely traditional way!

3. Stadsbakker van Delft / Delft City Bakery Marker - wide view

About the Bakery (in translation): As of July 1, 2015, Bakkerij de Diamanten Ring is owned by Thomas and Patrick van Holsteijn. Together with their employees, they provide the tastiest products from the bakery and the friendliest service in the store every day.

The Bakery De Diamanten Ring is located on the Choorstraat in Delft in a very special monumental building full of history. In the time of William of Orange, at the beginning of the sixteenth century, the building was an inn under the name 'De Diamant'. The Frenchman Balthasar Gerards spent the night here on the night of 9 to 10 July 1584, before one of the most dramatic events in Dutch history took place:
4. Stadsbakkerij de Diamanten Ring
Frontal view of the bakery, with the marker panels visible on the right.