Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Glen Willis

Inscription. Willis A. Lee, Jr., built a double two-story log house here in 1793. Tract of land on which the house stood was given to Lee by his uncle, Hancock Lee, founder of Leestown, the first settlement in Franklin County. In 1815 Lee erected a story and a half brick house, "Glen Willis," on same site and resided there until his death in 1824. See over.

In 1832 the Lee family sold "Glen Willis" to Humphrey Marshall, officer in Revolution, lawyer, extensive landowner, legislator, Federalist leader. In 1809 he fought a duel with Henry Clay over political differences. Marshall wrote one of the earliest histories of Kentucky. Died in 1841. House then bought and enlarged by Henry H. Murray.

Erected 1972 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1444.)

is at or near this postal address: 900 Wilkinson Blvd, Frankfort KY 40601, United States of America. Touch for directions.

5. 900 Wilkinson Blvd