Prescott in Nevada County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church

Prescott

Inscription.

The first church in Prescott was a Cumberland Presbyterian congregation organized in April 1874, six months before the city was incorporated. A congregation of the Presbyterian Church in the United States (PCUS) followed in 1879, and land for its building was donated by church member Thomas C. McRae, a future governor of Arkansas. The two churches federated in 1909 and initially worshiped in the PCUS building. When it burned in 1911, another structure was built, which stood until 1973. On December 15, 1974, Prescott Presbyterians dedicated a new building on the same site (this location) as they celebrated the congregation's centennial.

During the summer of 1941, when 110,000 U.S. Army troops camped in and around Prescott on training maneuvers, the First Presbyterian Church threw open its doors to these service members. In the later 20th century, as Prescott’s population declined, church membership dwindled. Upon the congregation’s request, the Presbytery of the Pines closed the church on May 18, 2013. The building was sold to the City of Prescott for one dollar, so that it might continue to serve her citizens over the years to come.

Erected 2023 by Nevada County Depot and Museum. (Marker Number 35.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.