Cameron in Clinton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Abraham Lincoln / John Wilkes Booth

Abraham Lincoln
16th President of the United States
In 1859, the Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad was the first to cross Missouri. That same year a little-known attorney from Illinois was traveling through Missouri by train. When the train arrived here at Second and Walnut there was no fanfare, brass bands or proclamations since the passenger wasn’t a celebrity at the time. The little-known attorney was Abraham Lincoln. A few years later when a snowstorm stranded a small group of actors here, they were led by a man named John Wilkes Booth. Now we look back at the historical significance of these two men and realize their paths crossed in Cameron.

John Wilkes Booth
1838 - 1865
American Stage Actor, Assassin of President Abraham Lincoln
In the frigid winter of 1863, a small group of traveling entertainers who had performed at Fort Leavenworth were attempting to return to the east coast. After spending a few blustery snowbound days in St. Joseph, they hired wagons to bring them east to catch a train in Breckenridge. On the way they stopped at the Cameron depot to rest overnight. Their leader was John Wilkes Booth. Three years earlier in August 1859 a little-known Illinois attorney named Abraham Lincoln had traveled through the same location. Now we
look back at the historical significance of these two men and realize their paths crossed here at Second and Walnut Streets.

Erected 2022 by City of Cameron in conjunction with the Cameron Historical Society, a Paul Fiddick Project.

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), July 1, 2022

More about this marker. This is a two-sided marker with Lincoln's story on the north side and Booth's story on the south.

3. Abraham Lincoln side of the marker at Cameron Depot Museum
4. John Wilkes Booth side of the marker at the Cameron Depot Museum