Cameron in Clinton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Herbert Clark Hoover

— 31st President of the United States —

Inscription. In 1928, here at the Rock Island Railroad Depot, the Republican nominee for President was in Cameron. Local bridge builder J.C. Dildine and wife Rose, a member of the Republican State Committee, encouraged Hoover make a rear platform talk. But after a wearisome day of travel and five speeches, the nominee retired before the 11 p.m. train arrived. Scores of people who had waited patiently crowded about the train. They were thanked by Hoover's secretary, and a basket of flowers was distributed to the ladies. Herbert Hoover was on his way to his birthplace at West Branch, Iowa – and to the White House. You are standing where a President slept.

Erected 2022 by City of Cameron in conjunction with the Cameron Historical Society, a Paul Fiddick Project.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 305 N Cherry St, Cameron MO 64429, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Herbert Clark Hoover Marker in McCorkle Park