Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hicks-Gregg House

Inscription. Merchant and Brownsville native Frederick Hicks and his second wife, social worker Zuleika Banton Blackshear of Dublin, Texas, built this house circa 1909. Three years later they sold the house to Harry and Nellie Moler, who lived here eight years. In 1920, banker and civic leader John Gregg and his wife Lily bought the property. The Hicks-Gregg House is an example of the American Foursquare design, a symmetrical type of the Prairie style. Prominent features of the frame residence include its hipped roof, dormer window, exposed rafter ends, full-length three-bay porch, Tuscan columns and bay window. The Greggs added a complementary sunroom addition during their ownership.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2007

2nd Plaque
This Property Has Been Placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior

3. The view of the Hicks-Gregg House and Marker from the street