Aldershot in Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

La Salle at the Head of the Lake / La Salle à L’amont du Lac

LA SALLE AT THE HEAD OF THE LAKE
In 1669 René-Robert Cavelier de La Salle, intent on reaching the Ohio River in order "not to leave to another the honour of finding the way to the Southern Sea, and thereby the route to China”, set out on the first of his many journeys of exploration. Accompanied by the Sulpician missionaries Dollier and Galinée, he left Montreal in July and reached Burlington Bay at the head of Lake Ontario some two months later. La Salle continued inland to Tinaquataoua, a Seneca hamlet midway between present-day Dundas and Brantford, where surprisingly he met Adrien Jolliet, an explorer returning from a mission to the Great Lakes. Having decided not to proceed westward, he then left Dollier and Galinée and by 1670 had returned to Montreal.

Erected to the Ontario Heritage Foundation,
Ministry of Citizenship and Culture

LA SALLE À L'AMONT DU LAC
En 1669, René Robert Cavelier de La Salle, résolu à atteindre la rivière Ohio afin de "ne laisser à aucun autre l'honneur de trouver le passage vers la mer du Sud, et donc la route de la Chine”, entreprend le premier de ses
nombreux voyages. Accompagné des missionnaires sulpiciens Dollier et Galinée, il quitte Montréal en juillet et atteint la baie de Burlington, à l'amont du lac Ontario, environ deux mois plus tard. La Salle continue sa route à l'intérieur des terres jusqu'à Tinaouataoua, un hameau seneca situé à mi-chemin entre Dundas et Brantford, où il a la surprise de rencontrer Adrien Jolliet, un explorateur qui revient d'une mission aux Grands Lacs. Renonçant à poursuivre son voyage à l'ouest, La Salle quitte Dollier et Galinée et rentre à Montréal avant 1670.

Érigée par la Fondation du patrimoine ontarien,
Ministère des Affaires civiques et culturelles

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

2. La Salle at the Head of the Lake/ La Salle à L’amont du Lac Marker (français)

a free man. This was the background to the start of a career which would eventually lead him to discover the mouth of the great Mississippi, “Father of Waters”. (Submitted on April 27, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. The La Salle Park Pavillion
5. René-Robert Cavelier, sieur de La Salle