Parkin in Cross County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

River, Rail, and Timber Bring Sawmills to Parkin

Inscription. As northern timberlands were depleted, timber buyers looked to the dense forests in the south. In March 1902, S.W. Sterling, a timber buyer for a firm in Grafton, Ohio, was buying timber in Missouri when he heard about the fine timber at Parkin. Sterling bought a mill located just south of the Old Indian Mound.

Between 1902 and 1904, Henry Coldren moved his Grafton, Ohio, lumber company to Parkin. In 1906, Sterling and Coldren merged their two companies and established the Northern Ohio Cooperage and Lumber Company.

The mill provided work for many people during a time when there were few jobs other than agriculture. Three-quarters of the sawmill workforce was African-American men.
[Captions]
(Left) Lumber companies depended on rivers to move cut timber to the mills and ship finished lumber to market. This 1901 photograph shows men floating logs down the St. Francis River. Photo courtesy Library of Congress
(Right) Northern Ohio Cooperage and Lumber Company mill, spring 1912.

Featured marker is in the middle.