Parkin in Cross County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Conducting the Research

Inscription. Much of what is known about the Northern Ohio School came from first-hand accounts known as oral histories. People interviewed were former students, teachers, children of the sawmill owners and workers, persons who lived in Sawdust Hill, or long-time Parkin residents. Their memories of the school and community are now a permanent record of Parkin history preserved in the Parkin Archeological State Park collection and the records of the Arkansas History Commission.

During the restoration a discovery was made. It appeared that a small blackboard hung on the south wall near the main blackboard. Since there was no record of this small chalkboard, park staff went to Mrs. Parthenia Mitcham, a former Northern Ohio School student. She confirmed the blackboard was the teacher's and was used for noting her lesson plans and class schedule.

When you step inside, the blackboard is again hanging beside the teacher's desk. Mrs. Mitcham's solid recollections assisted the park in ensuring the scene you see inside is accurate and complete.

One of the most important people in providing information was long-time Parkin resident Mrs. Parthenia Mitcham.

She attended the school from 1927 to 1937. After the 8th grade, she transferred and graduated from the Conway County Training School
in Menifee, Arkansas.

Mrs. Mitcham told us about daily activities, stove locations, and the books used. She was able to describe the design of the desks, benches, and much more.
[Caption] Mrs. Parthenia Mitcham, student at Northern Ohio School from 1927 to 1937.

Featured marker is fifth from left.