Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Massey's Bird Dog

Inscription. Bertie the Bird Dog belonged to Dr. Zachary David Massey, a Sevierville physician who served a term as first district congressman and was a board member of Sevier County Bank. His faithful dog accompanied him daily to the office. In the early 1900's, Dr. Massey would place his deposit in a pouch each day and give it to Bertie, who would carry the pouch to the teller and wait while the money was counted and a deposit slip was written. The teller then gave it back to Bertie to deliver to Dr. Massey.

Carroll McMahan, Sevier County Historian
Image created by Mary Ruden 2022
Given by
Charles Blalock & Sons, Inc., Austin & Katie Williams,
Ross & Mae Summit Family,
Sevierville Chamber of Commerce.
Also given in recognition & gratitude for Sevier County
bank directors, officers, employees & customers

More about this marker. Near Bruce St. which crosses Court Ave

Regarding Dr. Massey's Bird Dog. Bronze Statue of historic Dog is life size and is placed on a stone base; bronze plaque is in front of it. Sculptor MaryRuden.com is the artist of the statue and imagery on plaque. Dr. Massey's office was near the location in the early 1900's and the Dog ran down the street with the money pouch in her mouth.