Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Church of the Advent

Inscription. One of the earliest Episcopal Churches organized in Texas this congregation was founded in 1851.The Rev. William Passmore served as first rector, and by 1854 a church building was completed in the downtown area. Destroyed by a hurricane in 1867, it was rebuilt by 1877. The current building was designed by Scottish architect Thomas McLaren and built in 1926-1927. The mission style structure features a domed tower, barrel tile roof, and curvilinear parapet.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989

2. The Church of the Advent Marker is the marker on the left top side of the markers