Tiberias in Kinneret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Rambam (Maimonides) / הרמב"ם

Inscription. The Rambam, "The Great Eagle", was among the greatest of Jewish sages of the Middle Ages and a symbol of Jewish wisdom. He was born in the year 4898 (1138) in Cordoba, Andalusia to the judge Rabbi Maimon and his wife. He was forced to wander with his family to escape the Almohad Muslim regime, going to Maghreb, Morocco, from there to the Land of Israel, and from there to Egypt.

The Rambam was a beacon of Torah, Jewish law and thought for his generation and those that followed. His book Mishnah Torah, on which he worked for a decade, is one of the most important books written on Jewish law. His letters were publicized around the entire Jewish world, and his book A Guide for the Perplexed is one of the most important compositions on Jewish philosophy.

Throughout his life, the Rambam felt strongly that one should not earn his living through Torah. He refused to take any money for his Torah scholarship and he supported himself through medicine. He was the physician of the chief advisor to Sultan Saladin and his fame as a doctor spread throughout Egypt.

The Rambam died in Egypt on the 20th of Tevet, 4965 (December, 1204).

(Hebrew text not transcribed)

Churches & Religion. A significant historical date for this entry is December 12, 1204.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the tomb site of the Rambam.

Overview: Moses ben Maimon (1138–1204), commonly known as Maimonides and also referred to by the acronym Rambam (Hebrew: רמב״ם),was a Sephardic Jewish philosopher who became one of the most prolific and influential Torah
scholars of the Middle Ages. In his time, he was also a preeminent astronomer and physician, serving as the personal physician of Saladin. Born in Córdoba, Almoravid Empire (present-day Spain), on Passover eve, 1138 (or 1135), he worked as a rabbi, physician and philosopher in Morocco and Egypt. He died in Egypt on 12 December 1204, his body was transported to the lower Galilee and was eventually buried in Tiberias.
(Submitted on May 9, 2023.)

Courtesy of College of Charleston Libraries ( William A. Rosenthall Judaica Collection), circa 1900