Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription.  Built in 1927 by the Kelwood Company, the Gothic Revival style church features Gothic arches and windows, an irregularly arranged tower and bays. The church's bell was donated in 1876 by Captain Richard King who married Henrietta, Rev. Hiram Chamberlain's daughter. The bell was transported from the old church before it was razed.

Spanish:
Construida en 1927 por la 'Kelwood Company,' la iglesia en el estilo neogótico tiene arcos y ventanas góticas, una torre irregular y naves laterales. La campana fue donada en 1876 por el Capitan Richard King, quien se casó con Henrietta, la hija del Rev. Hiram Chamberlain. La campana fue trasladada antes de que la iglesia vieja fuera arrasada.

Erected by City of Brownsville, Brownsville Heritage Complex, Preserve America and Brownsville Community Improvement Corporation.

The marker is located below the church bell tower at the ground level.