Dan in Tzfat, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Tel Dan Nature Reserve

Inscription. Welcome! Cool springs, originating in snow on Mt. Hermon, emerge in the reserve and create the Dan Stream, the largest and most important source of the Jordan River. Salamanders and rare invertebrates live in the chilly water, canopied by a "moist forest," unique in Israel, of northern trees - Syrian ash (Fraxinus syraica) and bay laurel (Laurus nobilis).

One of the largest ancient cities in Israel developed here, some 5,000 years ago, during the Canaanite period, called Laish or Leshem. It left behind remains of a 7-m-high gateway, built of mudbricks and containing three arches, considered the oldest of their type in the world. The city is mentioned in the Bible, which notes that the tribe of Dan changed the city's name to Dan, after their ancestor. Remains were uncovered at the site of the Israelite gateway, where an important find was an inscription containing the earliest mention of the words "house of David."

Enjoy your visit! Please follow these rules:
Do not harm flora, fauna or inanimate objects. Keep the area clean!
• A shaded picnic area is at your disposal at the entrance to the reserve - eating is permitted there only.
• Do not smoke or bring any sort of fire into the reserve, to prevent wildfires.
• Walk only on official trails.
• The reserve contains an archaeological site,
where the ground is not level; there are hollows and bumps. Watch out for open pits!
*bull;The trail includes sections where visitors must walk over small stones, and the ground can be slippery. Tread carefully!
• Do not climb railings, walls, rocks or trees!
• Dogs are not permitted in the reserve.
• The reserve is open from 8 A.M. to 4 P.M. (in winter); 8 A.M. to 5 P.M. (in summer). On Friday and holiday eves the reserve closes one hour earlier.
•Carry 3 liters of water per person per day. Do not depend on natural water sources for drinking. Wear walking shoes and a hat.
• Do not enter the water, except for wading pools. Danger of drowning! Wade in these pools at your own risk. Caution - slippery!
• Visit at your own risk.

(Hebrew and Arabic text not transcribed)