Hadley Park in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John A. Merritt

North Nashville

— Walkable & bikeable from right here —

Inscription. West of 28th Ave N, Jefferson St. is called John A. Merritt Blvd., named for the legendary Tennessee State University football coach. From 1963 up until declining health forced his retirement in 1983, Merritt compiled a 172-33-7 record and led the Tigers to six national championships, including four undefeated seasons. He never once suffered a losing season while at TSU. In 1994, the two-time National Coach of the Year became only the third representative from a historically black school to be elected to the College Football Hall of Fame. Starting in 1999, TSU now hosts the "John Merritt Classic" every season.