Henderson in Rusk County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Masonic Lodge Building

Inscription. Constructed in 1884 by S. M. and J. H. Mims, this building was purchased in 1893 by Clinton Lodge No. 23, A. F. & A. M., which had been chartered in 1845 when Texas was an independent republic. The Masons conducted meetings on the second floor of the building until 1936, when they built a new lodge hall. The first floor of this structure was leased to a grocery store for thirty years, and from 1936 to 1971 it was the site of the Wright Drug Store. The structure remains an important element of Henderson's downtown commercial history.