East Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The VinnyLinks Golf Course

Inscription. This 9-hole golf course, originally named Riverview, was opened in 1930, renovated in 1967, with a new clubhouse constructed in 1972. It was closed after the 1998 season and reopened on May 9, 2001 as a First Tee Facility with the entire course completely rebuilt including a new learning center/clubhouse.

This 1.3 million dollar project is a public/private partnership between the Metropolitan Board of Parks and Recreation and the Tennessee Golf Foundation. The facility is owned and operated by Parks with programming provided by the TGF. The facility's primary purpose is to provide every child regardless of race, gender or economic background the opportunity to learn the game of golf and its life enriching values.

The course is named for country music superstar Vince Gill. Through his inspiration and financial support thousands of children from the Middle Tennessee area have been introduced to the sport of golf.

Mayor Bill Purcell

Eileen Beehan, 6th District Councilmember