Downtown Commercial in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Great White Way

Stephen Avenue

Inscription.
Calgarians first enjoyed electric street lighting in 1887. The 32 candlepower incandescent lights were a distant improvement over the candles, oil lamps or gas mantles used previously. In 1889 Pete Prince, manager of the Eau Claire and Bow River Lumber Company, established the Calgary Water Power Company with a contract to supply electricity using alternating current. Initially he used steam power produced from burning sawdust, but later developed a hydro plant using water from the Bow River south of Prince’s Island. When ice jams caused water shortages in the channel, the company reverted to steam power.

The lighting system improved over time but the issue of a municipal plant remained a topic of discussion. In 1905 the first city power plant began operation using new enclosed arc lights. A few years later a brighter and more efficient arc flame lighting system was installed and 7th and 8th Avenues became known as “Our Great White Way”.

1. The Early History of Electricity in Alberta.
Calgary was the first of Alberta’s urban centres to adopt electricity. In 1887, the Calgary Electric Lighting Company won the contract to install and power ten streetlights in downtown Calgary. The company soon faced a challenge from Peter Prince, an entrepreneur who owned a sawmill that was equipped with a steam-powered electric generator. Prince wanted a monopoly on electricity in Calgary, and he got his opportunity in 1892 when the Calgary Electric Lighting Company went bankrupt, leaving the city without a provider of electricity for its streetlights. Prince won that contract in 1894 and assumed a dominant position in Calgary’s
Glenbow Archives
2. Marker detail: Peter Prince
electricity market for a decade.
(Submitted on April 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Peter Anthony Prince (Find A Grave).
(Saint Mary's Pioneer Cemetery, Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
Long regarded as the Lumber Baron of Calgary, Peter’s interest did not stop at his sawmill. He owned the first gas operated car in Calgary, he built a flour-mill and elevator, which later became Robin Hood Mill, he was president of the Calgary Iron Works Company (which built the first traffic bridge in Calgary), the Calgary Milling Company and the Louis Petrie Company, a wholesale grocer firm, plus he held interest in the John Irwin grocery business. By 1889, he won the rights to erect poles and string wire, making Calgary the fifth city in Canada to have street lights. By contract, Peter’s Company was the only provider of electricity to Calgary, until his death in 1925.

(looking east along 8 Avenue Southwest • 3 Street Southwest crossing in background)