Dan in Tzfat, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

What's in the reserve?

Inscription. The Dan Springs

Each year springs emerge in the reserve that originate in the cold water of Mount Hermon snowmelt. The Dan Spring, which is considered the largest karstic spring in the Middle East, begins at the Dan Stream, the largest and most important source of the Jordan River.
A trail leads to the various springs, and an accessible trail leads to the Wading Pool, which is also accessible. The abundance of water in the reserve supports a rich world of spring-loving vegetation and an ample stream-bank forest. This is Israel's only "moist forest" of northern trees - Syrian ash and bay laurel - that is shaded year round and features a wealth of climbing plant species.

Ancient Dan

The surrounding springs and location near an important crossroads attracted people to this site beginning in the Canaanite period in the 27th century BCE. In the book of Genesis and in extra-biblical sources the city is mentioned by its ancient name, Laish (or Leshem). The "Abraham gate" at the site is a remnant of that period. It is built of mud brick and features three arches - among the earliest of their kind in the world. An accessible trail now leads to the gate, which is preserved to its full height (7 meters).
In Bible days Dan was known as a northern border city in Israel. In the 12th century
BCE the tribe of Dan conquered Laish and called it "after the name of Dan, their father." Jeroboam son of Nebat (9th century BCE) established Israelite worship here, including altars and a golden calf. City gates, walls, fortifications and a ceremonial altar from the Israelite period have all been discovered.

Photo caption: Salamanders, (which are endangered amphibians) live in the streams, along with rare invertebrates.

Photo caption: A fragmentary inscription found at Tel Dan recalls the city's conquest by the Aramean King Hazael; this is the only extra-biblical evidence of the existence of the “house of David."

Photo caption:"Abraham's Gate": a mud-brick gate dating to the 18th century BCE.

(Hebrew and Arabic text not transcribed)