Spanish cannon

— Gift of Fritz Jahncke 01775 —

Inscription. This Spanish long cannon was originally mounted at Fort St. John near Lake Pontchartrain, known to locals as Spanish Fort. It was used in the American defenses at the Battle of New Orleans in 1815 and then once again during the Civil War against Captain Farragut's fleet in 1862. It was sunk in Bayou St. John after the city's capture, but raised in 1872 to return it to Spanish Fort for display. The cannon was transferred to the Louisiana State Museum in 1908.

Captions
Battle of New Orleans and Death of Major General Packenham. Joseph Yaeger, 1816. Gift of Mr. & Mrs. Albert L. Lieutand 112405.

Please help us preserve this cannon for future generations.
Do not lean, climb, or sit on the cannon.