The Cabildo

Inscription. Erected in the latter part of the 18th century, by the Spanish government and used for the assembling of the Cabildo or Governmental Council. Here, in 1803 took place the formal transfer of the Province of Louisiana from Spain to France and from France to the United States. Here in 1825 resided as the guest of the state, the Marquis de Lafayette. Later the Great Hall was used for the sessions of the Supreme Court of Louisiana.

This tablet was placed here April 30, 1903
by
the Colonial Dames of America
in
the State of Louisiana
rededicated November, 1996

Erected 1903 by Colonial Dames of America.

Statement of significance: The Cabildo was erected between 1795 and 1799 to house the meetings of the local Spanish government. In light of the far-reaching events which took place there at the beginning of the the nineteenth century, the building is one of the most important historical structures in the United States, and the most significant surviving monument of the Spanish rule in Louisiana. The Cabildo was designed in a Neo-classical style commonly used for Spanish governmental buildings of the eighteenth century.
(Submitted on April 30, 2023.)
2. The Cabildo Marker on the right side of the museum entrance