Hicksville Township in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War One / World War Two / Korean War / Vietnam War

1. World War One / World War Two / Korean War / Vietnam War Memorial
World War One
Global war originating in Europe, July 28, 1914 to Nov. 11, 1918. The U.S. entered the war on April 6, 1917. At least fourteen Hicksville veterans lost their lives. Three local men were killed in action on the same day, November 4, 1918. One of the village streets, formerly called Tight Street, was renamed Meuse Argonne to honor the soldiers from Hicksville who took part in that historic battle that involved more than a million American soldiers.

World War Two
The Second World War lasted from 1939 - 1945 directly involving more than 100 million people from over 30 countries. Germany led the Axis powers under the command of Adolph Hitler and the Nazi Party. The U.S. joined the war on the side of the Allies on December 7, 1941 after Japan's surprise attack on the U.S. Navy at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. At least twenty Hicksville veterans were killed in action in this global war that was fought on land, sea and air.

Korean War
The war began when North Korea invaded South Korea, June 25, 1950 to July 27, 1953. The conflict was a product of the Cold War between the Communist Governments of the Soviet Union and China versus the United Nations. The fighting ended when an armistice was signed creating the Korean Demilitarized Zone along the 38th Parallel to separate the
two Koreas. At least four Hicksville veterans were killed in action during this war.

Vietnam War
A military operation that occurred in Vietnam, Laos. and Cambodia, beginning in 1955 until the fall of Saigon The US committed officially to the war on August 5, 1964 until May 7, 1975 on the side of the South Vietnamese Government Over 58.000 US. service members died as a result of the War Due to the large number of those still missing in action in all wars, the black POW-MIA flag was commissioned in 1971 and flies over the Hicksville Memorial.

2. World War One / World War Two / Korean War / Vietnam War Memorial