Reed Township in Flat Rock in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saint Isidore and Maria

Inscription.
Saint Isidore was born in Madrid, Spain c. the year 1070. His devotion to the Eucharist and constant prayer were widely known. There were reports of angels plowing the fields beside him and the multiplication of bread to fed Christ's poor. Isidore married Maria Torribia and together they had a son who died in his youth. Isidore died in 1130 and Maria died in 1175.

Isidore was canonized on March 12, 1622. Saint Isidore was constituted as the special protector of American farmers in 1947. His feast is celebrated on May 15.

Maria was beatified in 1697. She is venerated in Spain as a Saint Maria de la Cabera and was known for her piety and commitment to feeding the poor. Her feast is celebrated on September 14.

Saints Isidore and Maria are patrons of the National Catholic Rural Life Conference.

Isidore and Maria were faithful followers of Christ. They were a flesh and blood farm couple whose lives reflect the Gospel and human relationships on the land. Their example honors the power and glory of God, the creator of all things and to whom all creation belongs.

4. Donor plaque