Tennessee Williams

at Home in New Orleans

Inscription. Early in his career playright Thomas Lanier "Tennessee" Williams lived in an upstairs apartment at this location, 722 Toulouse Street. It was here that he wrote a short story, "The Angel in the Alcove." While living in New Orleans, Williams became enamored with the city and described it as "the last frontier of Bohemia."

This plaque was placed here to honor the centennial of Tennessee Williams' birth, March 26, 1911, through the efforts of the Tennessee Williams/New Orleans Literary Festival, which in 2011 celebrated its 25th anniversary.

This building is owned and has been restored by The Historic New Orleans Collection.

Erected 2011 by The Kindness of Friends, Most Notably, Jack & Jock Cenac.