Old City in Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Richard Clarke

(Noblesville, Indiana 1923-1997 Knoxville)

"Agglomerate," 1967

Watercolor on paper, 18x24 inches

Knoxville Museum of Art, gift of Janice Clarke

Born in Indiana, Richard Clarke earned his MFA from the University of Wisconsin before serving as a gunner on a U.S. bomber in World War II. After moving to Knoxville he worked as a commercial artist and, recruited by C. Kermit "Back" Ewing, joined the University of Tennessee's art department teaching evening art classes.

In 1957, Clark arranged UT's first exhibition of advertising art, at the old Audigier Gallery in Hoskins Library, and later co-founded the Knoxville Watercolor Society. Although best known in the Knoxville area, Clarke exhibited in other states and even other countries, winning awards for his drawings and watercolors. He was also the first at UT to start a program in computer graphics and animation.

Clarke is best remembered for his role as a member of the Knoxville Seven - a progressive group of artists who held a groundbreaking exhibition at Knoxville's McClung Museum during the Dogwood Arts Festival in 1963.

Clarke often worked closely with other artists and found inspiration for his watercolor abstractions in the natural world. Among his favorite painting locations were local quarries and the Great Smoky Mountains. Clarks spoke about
the abstract nature of his work during a solo watercolor show at the McClung Museum in 1966.

"While my painting may look to some people as if it contains little or nothing recognizable, that is really not true. Many of the paintings in this show are derived from landscape ideas. The titles are not meant to confuse the viewer. Rather they point to my main idea, so far as subject matter is concerned."

Clarke continued to teach and exhibit in Knoxville into the 1980s, participating in a show in the Old City in 1983. Today, Clarke is remembered warmly by his former students and peers as a serious and devoted teacher.

This painting is featured in the Knoxville Museum of Art's permanent exhibition,
Higher Ground: A Century of the Visual Arts in East Tennessee.