Fremont in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sandusky County World War II Honor Roll

Inscription.
Dedicated to these men who gave their lives in heroic sacrifice and forever honoring the men and women of Sandusky County who served their country in World War II

John Anderson • Alfred H. Armborst • Charles N. Auxter • Clarence M. Baker • Myron J. Baker • Dale C. Barber • Jack S. Berkheimer • William Berrill • Lester Biehler • Lewis Biehler • Wayne F. Billow • Buddy Biniker • Maynard F. Binsack • Lawrence Boob • Donald Bowers • James G. Brockschmidt • David H. Brocksieker • Jerald A. Boonie • Leroy E. Burkett • Keith Dale Burns • Omer S. Byers • Raymond Cherry • Ordway Ciscen • John Claycomb • Norman L. Cole • Robert J. Collins • Raymond Cook • Jack Courtney • Willard B. Corwin • Robert Craig • Ralph Dick • Donald Dickman • Robert Dickman • Ray Donnell • Henry R. Dorobek • Stephen S. Dosenczuk • Lester Dumimitt • Ray E. Dunfee • Louis Paul Dunican • Robert W. Dye • Robert W. Eckert • Paul L. Englund • Kenneth Ernsbereer • Charles L. Evans • John K. Faist • John R. Fey • Roland Fisher • Clyde Efork • Richard Gahn • Robert B. Garn • Robert T. Gaynor • Gaillord Giesler • Donald Geiger • Cyril J. Gerber • Paul Gish • John Gordon • Harry E. Grote • Lester Guhn • Carl W. Habecker • Haldon E. Halbeisen
• Rollie Harcer • George A. Harland • John H. Hartman • Jack Heschel • Ralph A. Hipp • Warren Hohlfelder • Wallie Hooper • Robert M. Hubbard • Gerald E. Hudson • John M. Huff • Jack Hufford • William A. Hughes • Milton C. Jones • Louis Charles Kaiser • Norman Killian • Herbert King • Kenneth L. Kreilick • Walter J. Kotch • Donald Lahr • Richard C. Lahr • Durward A. Laney • Haldon Lawrence • Roger T. Leking • Harold W. Long • Warren E. Long • Herbert T. Lopeman • Charles R. Lyon • Sharold A. Maike • Howard C. Malkmus • Robert McGrady • John McGuire • Bertrand Michael • Paul Michaels • Russell Mook • Donald Moyer • Lawrence Myers • Laurel D. Pierce • William T. Rafferty • Leland Junior Raths • Francis Reckenwald • Raymond E. Reichert • Eugene W. Reineck • Clayton C. Reiter • Robert G. Reynolds • Earl Riffle • Charles L. Robertson • Chester Robitski • Billie C. Rose • Donald Rusch • Arthur Sackrider • Robert Saner • Wilfred A. Scherer • Merle E. Schlea • Walter Schott • Walter Shreffler • Asa J. Silverwood • Clarence E. Sliter • James Smith • Lynnford L. Smith • Robert J. Smith • Vincent Smith • Wilson C. Smith • Leslie Snider • Robert M. Sours • George Sowder • Cletus Spitzer • Richard L. Stevenson • Harry J. Stickel • Eugene Swartz • John B.
Swift • Clawrence J. Toeppe • Richard L. Topel • John Tuckerman • Don Tuman • Rex W. Vanalst • John J. Vargo • John H. Vickery • Francis Walters • Bernard C. Wammes • John C. Weaver • J. Francis Welsh • Laverne Whitgome • George Work • Charles J. Wyatt • Jack Walsh • Donald L. Whisler • Millard White • Arlo F. Williamson, Jr. • Lester Wybensinger • Roger Young • Charry Zimmerman • Eichard K. Zirn • Michael Zwir • Ralph K. Coe

Erected 1948 by the Grateful citizens of Sandusky County; sponsored by the Sandusky Co. Chapter, Gold Star Mothers.