Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mills Park

Carson City, Nevada Historical Marker

Inscription.

On April 15th, 1951 this 52-acre tract, known as Foley's Woods to Carsonites of an earlier day, was presented to the City of Carson by the Mills family, of San Francisco, for use as a city park. The 52-acre tract embraces the eastern extremity of the former train yards of the Virginia and Truckee Railway. The historic railroad's main line tracks between Carson City and Virginia City ran just north of the stream channel adjacent to this marker. The land gift was arranged by Gordon A. Samson, last Vice President and General Manager of the V. & T. It commemorates the stellar roles played by Comstock financier Darius O. Mills and his son Ogden L. Mills in history of the colorful shortline railway, which during the 1869 - 1950 timeline was so important to development of Western Nevada.

Erected 1975 by Carson City Historical Commission and the Board of Supervisors.