Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Henry Clapp

— Brantford's Grand Exhibit —

Landscape with Tree, oil on board, n.d.

Collection of Glenhyrst Art Gallery of Brant

William Henry Clapp was born in Montreal to American parents in 1879. In 1904 he left Canada to study art at l'Academie Julian in Paris, France. By 1906, he was exhibiting with the Salon d'Automne with renowned artists such as Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Heavily influenced by the French Impressionists, Clapp often painted colourful landscapes en plein air (out-of-doors) using oils and is regarded as one of North America's most successful Impressionist painters.

After returning to Montreal for a brief period, he settled in Oakland, California and established the artist collective the Society of Six, which promoted an experimental form of painting outdoors. From 1918 to 1952, he was the curator and director at the Oakland Art Gallery.

This painting, Landscape with Tree, represents Clapp's dedication to Impressionism through the use of thick brushwork and emphasis on light to capture the essence of the scene.

Brantford's Grand Exhibit is a partnership between the City of Brantford and Glenhyrst Art Gallery of Brant. This project brings high-quality reproductions of works from Glenhyrst Art Gallery's permanent collection into outdoor venues throughout Brantford. For more information about
the project, including a map that identifies all locations, visit brantford.ca/grandexhibit.

This project was made possible with support from the Downtown Brantford BIA and Brooks Signs.

Erected by Brantford's Grand Exhibit.

(marker is mounted beside outdoor reproduction of painting)
list of markers that are related to this marker. Brantford's Grand Exhibit

In France, his style was transformed into a personal form of Impressionism, verging on Pointillism, depicting the way in which he experienced and saw the world. He became mostly known for his brilliant, high-keyed, colourful landscapes inspired by Monet and for his interest in painting the figure, mostly academic-influenced and idealized nudes. His artwork can be seen at the Smithsonian American Art Museum and the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec.
(Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Brantford City Hall Entrance