Great Bridge in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Norfolk County

Inscription. Lower and upper Norfolk Counties were formed from the Elizabeth City County in 1637. Princess Anne County was carved out of the eastern portion of Norfolk Country in 1691.

The establishment of the Gosport Shipyard in 1767; The first marine hospital in America in 1787; the first U.S. Naval Hospital in 1829; and free schools in 1845 are a few of the famous events in the county’s history.

Norfolk County—“Mother of Cities”—within its boundaries Norfolk, 1680; Portsmouth, 1752; and South Norfolk, 1921, were born. South Norfolk and Norfolk County merged in 1963 to become the City of Chesapeake.

Placed by Blanche Batchelder Gill, member
Great Bridge Chapter, DAR