Franklin Township in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Watson Wick

Inscription. born in Cannonsburg, PA, came to Indiana in 1819; elected Clerk of the Indiana House of Representatives in 1820; chosen first Judge of the New Purchase in 1822; first Judge to hold court in Indianapolis; held first court in Johnson County at John Smiley's cabin, Oct. 16. 1823. Johnson County Circuit Judge, intermittently until 1859; elected Indiana Secretary of State (1825-1829); served three terms in the U.S. Congress; was an 1849 Presidential Elector: Indianapolis Postmaster, 1853-1857: nearly forty years in public life.

Erected 1978 by Ruth and Chelsea Dinn, Johnson County Teachers.

Biographical sketches and review of the bench and bar of Indiana via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain), 1895
3. William Watson Wick (1796-1868)
4. William Watson Wick Gravestone