Henry Township near New Castle in Henry County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry County Memorial Park

New Castle, Indiana

Inscription.
This 94-acre historic park was created on June 11, 1920 to honor those who fought in World War I. The park grew to include memorials to all wars. The park's many monuments and memorials are tucked into rolling, wooded terrain within the Big Blue River Valley with two lakes and a stream.

The first monument erected in the park was dedicated in 1923 to the memory of aviator Wilbur Wright who was born in Henry County. The most notable memorial is the “Spirit of the American Doughboy” statue by Hoosier artist E. M. Viquesney, dedicated to the park in 1929 by the American War Mothers.

The park also includes two buildings with large meeting rooms, two historic cabins that were relocated to the park, picnic pavilions, gazebos, Depression-era bridges, a tennis court, trails for hiking, stone drinking fountains, a natural amphitheater, and a large playground.

A fireworks display is held annually on Independence Day and has drawn as many as 20,000 spectators.

The park's first Board of Trustees were Salem Shively, Luther Symons, Frank Wisehart, Dr. W.C. VanNuys, and Maurice Goodwin.

On August 26, 2020 during the centennial of the park's creation Henry County Memorial Park was placed on the National Register of Historic Places and Indiana Register of Historic Sites and Structures by the
Citizens to Preserve Henry County Memorial Park.

More about this marker. Citizens to Preserve Henry County Memorial Park
Not Yet Published Correct or Update Photographed By Dakota Orr, April 18, 2021
2. Henry County Memorial
2. Henry County Memorial Park Marker Reverse
Park
New Castle, Indiana In 1919 a group of Henry County, Indiana men led by Salem Shively had a vision. Encouraged by a state law authorizing the construction of memorials to the Great War, these men conceived the idea of a "living war memorial park". This tract of land in the Big Blue River Valley that started out in the early 1800s as a Native American Miami village named White Raven then changed over to the County Poor Farm in the mid 19th century eventually became Indiana's largest living war memorial park. The park was dedicated on June 11, 1920. The park was re-dedicated to commemorate all wars on June 25, 1923 by United States Senator and former Governor of Indiana Samuel Ralston. In 2020, the park was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and Indiana Register of Historic Sites and Structures by the efforts of the Citizens to Preserve Henry County Memorial Park and several citizens who donated to the cause. (Continued on other side) Placed On The National Register Of Historic Places By The United States Department Of The Interior on August 26, 2020.

The Citizens to Preserve Henry County Memorial Park was created in November 2017 and placed Henry County Memorial Park on the National Register of Historic Places in August 2020. The sign unveiling and ceremony were on April 18, 2021. The text of the sign was written by Mark Sean Orr.
The Citizens
This additional photo of the marker prior to installation shows its front.
group are:

1. Citizens to Preserve Henry County Memorial Park
The Citizens group are:
Ken Clark, Norma Mastin Dishman, Tracy Harrison, Vickie Grigsby House, Mary Logan, and Mark Sean Orr. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 3, 2023, by Mark Sean Orr of New Castle, Indiana.

5. Andrew Forrester
Keynote speaker at the ceremony, Andrew Forrester; Director of Intergovernmental Affairs, Office of Governor Eric J. Holcomb