Wayne Township in Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gennett Records

Recording Studio Site 1920-1934

1. Gennett Records Marker, Side One
Inscription. [Side one] This sign marks the north wall of the studio's reception room and engineering office, a 20 x 30 foot space. To the right was a small waiting room that led to the studio entrance door. Just outside the door lay the railroad siding serving the factory complex. The engineering work bench, where blank recording masters were prepared, stood along the east wall. Against the west wall was the recording engineer's desk where master recordings were identified in the log book by title, artist, and number. The doorway to the recording studio was on the left side of the north wall. Next to it was a window. looking into the studio, allowing the engineer to watch as Hoagy Carmichael, Louis Armstrong, and so many others made history with their recordings.
[Captions]
Left: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band with Louis Armstrong (center).
Right: Hoagy Carmichael (seated at piano) at his first session at Starr-Gennett recording studio.

[Side two] This sign marks the south wall of the 20' x 30' recording studio which housed the original acoustic-powered recording lathe, a turntable powered by a heavy suspended weight mechanism – not electricity. When recording, the performers gathered in front of a large horn and each performer was positioned according to individual
loudness.

This method of recording was used until 1927 when it was replaced by electric recording. The studio walls were covered with heavy black drapes which, along with an Oriental rug from the Gennett Mansion, helped deaden the sound. The wax-carbon recording masters required à temperature of 85 degrees in the studio, making fans necessary.
[Captions]
Left: Starr-Gennett recording studio.
Right: Bix Beiderbecke and the Rhythm Jugglers.

Erected by The Starr-Gennett Foundation.

2. Gennett Records Marker, Side Two

1. The Music Makers of Gennett Records. During the early 20th century, one tiny recording studio in Richmond, Indiana, had a big impact on the soundtrack of the Jazz Age. The Music Makers of Gennett Records tells the unlikely story of the Gennett Recording Studios, where many of the greatest artists in American jazz, blues, country, and gospel music first recorded. (WTIU-TV, aired Nov. 25, 2018) (Submitted on May 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Gennett Records. Wikipedia entry on the small studio with an outsized impact on American music. (Submitted on May 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)