The Jewish Quarter in Jerusalem, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Welcome to the Western Wall a remnant of the Temple

Inscription. The Foundation Stone sits at the peak of Mount Moriah above the Western Wall. According to tradition, the world was created from this stone, the Binding of Isaac took place on it, and King Solomon built the First Temple around it as "a house for the name of the Lord, the God of Israel (Kings I, Chapter 8).

The Temple stood in all its glory for centuries until it was destroyed by the Babylonians. After seventy years of exile, Jews returned to Jerusalem and built the Second Temple which stood on the top of the mountain until it was destroyed by the Romans. The Jewish nation was exiled for a long time but vowed "if I forget you, O Jerusalem, may my right hand forget its skill". Throughout all its years in exile, the Jewish people never stopped mourning for Jerusalem and praying for "Next year in a rebuilt Jerusalem".

As the years went by, the Western Wall - whose entire length measures 485 meters - was covered and all but disappeared from view. Only a small section remained visible, becoming a symbol of yearning for Zion and the place where Jewish pilgrims from all around the world gathered to pray and weep.

After the establishment of the State of Israel, the Western Wall remained under Jordanian rule and for nineteen years access to Jews was forbidden. On June 7, 1967 (the 28th of lyar, 5727), soldiers of
the Israel Defense Forces risked their lives in heavy battle-soldiers from the Jerusalem Brigade, the Harel Brigade, the Air Force, the Jerusalem Armored Brigade and the Paratroopers-liberating the Old City and the Temple Mount.

Since then, thousands of pilgrims and visitors stream to the Western Wall daily, carrying a prayer in their hearts.

"And it shall be at the end of the days, that the mountain of the Lord's house shall be firmly established at the top of the mountains, and It shall be raised above the hills, and all the nations shall stream to it. And many peoples shall go, and they shall say, 'Come, let us go up to the Lord's mount, to the house of the God of Jacob, and let Him teach us of His ways, and we will go in His paths,' for out of Zion shall the Torah come forth, and the word of the Lord from Jerusalem." (Isiah, Chapter 2, Verses -)

(Hebrew not transcribed)